Login
Mile High Wildlife Photo Club

2010 Monthly Competition Winners

If the upper right part of the image frame is turned down, you may get additional information about the image by moving your mouse over the image.

You may click on the image, or on the additional information, to view a larger version of the image.

If the photographer's name is a link, you may contact the photographer by clicking on it.

You may go directly to January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, or November.

November — Club — Judged by Reed Nelson

Wildlife — Club — November — 24 Entries

Scenic — Club — November — 15 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — November — 6 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Eyes Of The Wise
Nona Radin
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Blue And Gold Macaws

November — Masters — Judged by Reed Nelson

Wildlife — Masters — November — 9 Entries

Scenic — Masters — November — 7 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — November — 5 Entries

October — Club — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Club — October — 27 Entries

Scenic — Club — October — 19 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
2010 Oxbow Autumn
Cathy Sheeter
2nd Place
Scenic
View through a Bristle Cone Tree
Jim Graham
3rd Place
Scenic
Autumn at Lake Dillon
Jack Mcilnay

Creative — Club — October — 5 Entries

October — Masters — Judged by Gordon Illg

Wildlife — Masters — October — 13 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Original Bearskin Rug
Mary Paetow
2nd Place
Wildlife
Wild Burros in dominance fight
Charlie Summers
3rd Place
Wildlife
Mountain Goat Kid Cuddling Mom
Fi Rust

Scenic — Masters — October — 9 Entries

Creative — Masters — October — 4 Entries

September — Club — Judged by Rita Summers

Wildlife — Club — September — 22 Entries

Scenic — Club — September — 17 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — September — 8 Entries

September — Masters — Judged by Rita Summers

Wildlife — Masters — September — 9 Entries

Scenic — Masters — September — 10 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — September — 5 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Bobcat
Fi Rust
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Western Diamondback Rattlesnake
James Hager

August — Club — Judged by Jim Steinberg

Wildlife — Club — August — 22 Entries

Scenic — Club — August — 9 Entries

Creative — Club — August — 1 Entry

August — Masters — Judged by Jim Steinberg

Wildlife — Masters — August — 12 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Pika running with grass in mouth
Charlie Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife
Leaping Lambs
Reb Babcock
3rd Place
Wildlife
Snowy Egret Catching Fish
Fi Rust

Scenic — Masters — August — 10 Entries

Creative — Masters — August — 5 Entries

July — Club — Judged by Matt Schaefer

Wildlife — Club — July — 30 Entries

Scenic — Club — July — 11 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Sunset of Namibia
Mark Hampton

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — July — 9 Entries

July — Masters — Judged by Matt Schaefer

Wildlife — Masters — July — 16 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Swift Fox Kits Playing
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Yellow-bellied Marmot Babies
Fi Rust

Scenic — Masters — July — 12 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — July — 5 Entries

June — Club — Judged by Chuck Winter

Wildlife — Club — June — 32 Entries

Scenic — Club — June — 19 Entries

Creative — Club — June — 6 Entries

June — Masters — Judged by Chuck Winter

Wildlife — Masters — June — 12 Entries

Scenic — Masters — June — 9 Entries

Creative — Masters — June — 3 Entries

May — Club — Judged by Weldon Lee

Wildlife — Club — May — 26 Entries

Scenic — Club — May — 11 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — May — 10 Entries

May — Masters — Judged by Weldon Lee

Wildlife — Masters — May — 11 Entries

Scenic — Masters — May — 10 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Trout Lake Fall Color

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — May — 8 Entries

March — Club — Judged by Russ Burden

Wildlife — Club — March — 25 Entries

Scenic — Club — March — 12 Entries

Creative — Club — March — 7 Entries

March — Masters — Judged by Russ Burden

Wildlife — Masters — March — 14 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
We Three Kings
Charlie Summers

Scenic — Masters — March — 7 Entries

Creative — Masters — March — 5 Entries

February — Club — Judged by Richard Seeley

Wildlife — Club — February — 26 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Female Broad Tailed Hummingbird
2nd Place
Wildlife
Going Solo
Reed Nelson
3rd Place
Wildlife
A Red Tailed Flicker Portrait
Jim Graham

Scenic — Club — February — 23 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Latourell Falls
2nd Place
Scenic
Mono Lake Magic
3rd Place
Scenic
Green River Overlook
Jack Davis

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — February — 10 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
East African Crowned Crane
Tammy Hammond
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Polar Bear Hug
Matt Schaefer
3rd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
A Mothers Love
Reed Nelson
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Big Brown Bear
Vickie Wallis

February — Masters — Judged by Richard Seeley

Wildlife — Masters — February — 16 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Red-Breasted Merganser Drake
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Gentoo Penguins flying formation
Charlie Summers

Scenic — Masters — February — 16 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Ancient Aspen
Reb Babcock
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Bryce In Winter

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — February — 4 Entries

January — Club — Judged by Glenn Randall

Wildlife — Club — January — 31 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Gentoo Penguin Feeding Chick
2nd Place
Wildlife
Sheep Rut
Lara Hardesty
3rd Place
Wildlife
King Penguin
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Muddy Prairie Dog
Lara Hardesty
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Homecoming
Stephanie Lindemann
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Gentoo Penguin Canabilism

Scenic — Club — January — 23 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Alum Creek Dawn
2nd Place
Scenic
Mono Lake Sunrise
3rd Place
Scenic
Butterfield Boulders Sunrise
Honorable Mention
Scenic
The Castle Capital Reef
Jack Davis
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Unknown River

Creative — Club — January — 10 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Purple Coneflower Explosion
Matt Schaefer
2nd Place
Creative
Bighorn Mountain
Roger Kinney
3rd Place
Creative
Cedar Waxwing
Tammy Hammond
Honorable Mention
Creative
Backlit Egret
Lynn Bishop

January — Masters — Judged by Glenn Randall

Wildlife — Masters — January — 15 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Courting Kings
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife
Sparing Polar Bears
3rd Place
Wildlife
Buffalo Shaking
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Vervet Monkey Nursing
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Pelted Penguins
Charlie Summers

Scenic — Masters — January — 9 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Maroon Lake Reflection
2nd Place
Scenic
Primrose Cascade
Reb Babcock
3rd Place
Scenic
Sword Fern
Jan Forseth

Creative — Masters — January — 5 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Albatros with Rainbow
Charlie Summers
2nd Place
Creative
Reflected Bull
All images on this site are copyrighted by the photographers and are intended for viewing only. They are
not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without the written permission of the photographer.