2009 Monthly Competition Winners
If the photographer's name is a link, you may contact the photographer by clicking on it.
You may go directly to January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, or November.
November — Club — Judged by Lisa Schnelzer
Wildlife — Club — November — 19 Entries
Widgeon Landing
Reed Nelson
Bighorn Pair
Shirley Murrow
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Glance Back
Matt Schaefer
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Scenic — Club — November — 14 Entries
Ready to Bloom
Mary Paetow
Heart of the Canyon
Mary Paetow
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — November — 5 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Arctic Fox Portrait
Jim Graham
November — Masters — Judged by Lisa Schnelzer
Wildlife — Masters — November — 12 Entries
Gray-Headed Kingfisher
Rita Summers
Impala Rams fighting
Charlie Summers
Common Goldeneye Drake
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Scenic — Masters — November — 6 Entries
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — November — 3 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Focused Siberian
Jan Forseth
October — Club — Judged by Gordon Illg
Wildlife — Club — October — 17 Entries
Bighorn Portrait
Reed Nelson
A Busy Ladybug
Jim Graham
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Alaska Brown Bear Diving
Peter Miller
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Scenic — Club — October — 13 Entries
Streams of Light
Mary Paetow
Last Dollar Scenic
Tim Visser
Maroon Scenic
Reed Nelson
Creative — Club — October — 3 Entries
Recent Arrival
Matt Schaefer
October — Masters — Judged by Gordon Illg
Wildlife — Masters — October — 13 Entries
Avocet Altercation
Jan Forseth
Kgalagadi Leopard
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Scenic — Masters — October — 7 Entries
Orange Aspen Leaves
Reb Babcock
Early Morning on Dunraven Pass
Rita Summers
Creative — Masters — October — 3 Entries
September — Club — Judged by Charlie Summers
Wildlife — Club — September — 16 Entries
Praying Mantis
Mary Paetow
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Spotted Sandpiper
Lara Hardesty
Scenic — Club — September — 17 Entries
Flower in Sandstone
Brenda Fletcher
Mariposa Lily
Mary Paetow
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — September — 6 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Big Bear Yawn
Lynn Bishop
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Here's Looking at You
Lynn Bishop
September — Masters — Judged by Charlie Summers
Wildlife — Masters — September — 8 Entries
Kissee Kissee
Jan Forseth
Western Bluebird
Sam Fletcher
Scenic — Masters — September — 6 Entries
Bisti Badlands Sunset
Reb Babcock
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — September — 2 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
August — Club — Judged by Reed Nelson
Wildlife — Club — August — 25 Entries
Rocky Mountain Bushtit
Tammy Hammond
Atlantic Puffin
Steve Goodman
A Long First Step
Mary Paetow
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Arctic Tern
Steve Goodman
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mallard Ducklings
Lara Hardesty
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
American Goldfinch on Thistle
Scenic — Club — August — 13 Entries
Rocky Mountain Electrical Storm
Adam Adkins
Columbines in Basin
Jeremy Joseph
Begins the next generation
Jim Graham
Creative — Club — August — 5 Entries
August — Masters — Judged by Reed Nelson
Wildlife — Masters — August — 9 Entries
Lilac Breasted Roller
Charlie Summers
Red Fox Kits Playing
Fi Rust
Scenic — Masters — August — 4 Entries
Creative — Masters — August — 5 Entries
Antiqued Bitterroot
Jan Forseth
Turkey with Poster Edges
Rita Summers
July — Club — Judged by Gordon Illg
Wildlife — Club — July — 16 Entries
Juvenile Oriole
Tammy Hammond
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Brown With Salmon
Peter Miller
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Scenic — Club — July — 7 Entries
Smart Object
Jeremy Joseph
Blanket Flowers
Lynn Bishop
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — July — 4 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Lesser Panda Portrait
Matt Schaefer
July — Masters — Judged by Gordon Illg
Wildlife — Masters — July — 10 Entries
Swift Fox Kits Playing
Fi Rust
Cheetah on Kalahari Dune
Rita Summers
Testy Young Stallions
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Grey Heron on Mossy Rock
Rita Summers
Scenic — Masters — July — 3 Entries
Sand Dunes Panorama
Reb Babcock
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — July — 3 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Orangutan Smile
Jan Forseth
June — Club — Judged by Glenn Randall
Wildlife — Club — June — 24 Entries
White-Fronted Bee-Eaters
Jack Davis
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Samburu Lions
Steve Goodman
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Scenic — Club — June — 17 Entries
Half Moon Over Golden Aspens
Reed Nelson
American Basin
Chuck Winter
Eleven Mile Tornado
Chris Frazier
Avalanche Creek
Mary Paetow
Creative — Club — June — 7 Entries
June — Masters — Judged by Glenn Randall
Wildlife — Masters — June — 8 Entries
Coastal Brown Bear
Fi Rust
Curious Olive Baboon youngster
Rita Summers
Scenic — Masters — June — 4 Entries
Snowy Morning At Bryce Canyon
Jan Forseth
Dawn on the Canyon
Reb Babcock
Creative — Masters — June — 3 Entries
Strutting Peacock Posterized
Rita Summers
April — Club — Judged by Russ Burden
Scenic — Club — April — 14 Entries
Crater Lake Sunrise
Jeremy Joseph
Center of Attention
Tim Visser
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club — April — 16 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Brother Bears
Cathy Sheeter
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Howler Monkey
Tammy Hammond
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
April — Masters — Judged by Russ Burden
Scenic — Masters — April — 12 Entries
Misty Day in the Serengeti
Rita Summers
Denali At Sunrise
Fi Rust
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters — April — 7 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Zebra Foal Jumping Puddle
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Desert Museum Cougar
Jan Forseth
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
March — Club — Judged by Colin McKenna
Wildlife — Club — March — 28 Entries
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
NZ Pied Shag Gotcha
Lynn Bishop
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Swans in the Mist
Stephanie Lindemann
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Glance Back
Matt Schaefer
Creative — Club — March — 17 Entries
Forbidden Planet
Doug Landin
Flatirons Panorama
Matt Schaefer
Honorable Mention
Creative
Kitty
Stephanie Lindemann
Honorable Mention
Creative
Coyote in Blue Grama Creative
March — Masters — Judged by Colin McKenna
Wildlife — Masters — March — 14 Entries
Bosque Take Off
Patrick Devereaux
Mandarin Duck Drake Reflection
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Striped Hyena
Charlie Summers
Creative — Masters — March — 6 Entries
Bierstadt Revisited
Reb Babcock
February — Club — Judged by Matt Schaefer
Scenic — Club — February — 23 Entries
Caught In A High Place
Mary Paetow
Bell Reflection
Tim Visser
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club — February — 12 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Elephant Eye
Cathy Sheeter
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Snow Sneak
Stephanie Lindemann
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Snow Leopard Portrait
Sarah Bade
February — Masters — Judged by Matt Schaefer
Scenic — Masters — February — 15 Entries
Serengeti Morning
Rita Summers
Sugar-Frosted Fall Leaves
Jan Forseth
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters — February — 9 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Red Panda Portrait
Rita Summers
January — Club — Judged by Craig Lewis
Wildlife — Club — January — 28 Entries
Western Bluebird in Flight
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mountain Goat
Nick Burden
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Sandhill Crane
Stephen Goodman
Creative — Club — January — 15 Entries
SE Owl Moon 7 Poster Edges
Honorable Mention
Creative
Monarch in Flowers
Roger Kinney
January — Masters — Judged by Craig Lewis
Wildlife — Masters — January — 17 Entries
Wandering Bison
Sam Fletcher
Berry-Pickin' Time
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Great Blue Heron Fishing
Reb Babcock
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Gentoo Penguin porpoising
Charlie Summers
Creative — Masters — January — 6 Entries
Leopard Serigraph
Jan Forseth
Sleepy King Penguins
Rita Summers
All images on this site are copyrighted by the photographers and are intended for viewing only. They are
not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without the written permission of the photographer.