2008 Monthly Competition Winners
If the photographer's name is a link, you may contact the photographer by clicking on it.
You may go directly to January, February, May, June, August, September, October, or November.
November — Club Digital — Judged by Chuck Winter
Wildlife — Club Digital — November — 33 Entries
Zebras Fighting
Carolyn Derrington-Tate
Mountain Gorilla and Baby
Carolyn Derrington-Tate
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lilac Breasted Roller
Jack Davis
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lounging Goats
Cathy Sheeter
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Western Bluebird Wings Spread
Creative — Club Digital — November — 10 Entries
Alaska Range at Toklat Denali
Dale Fenimore
Retro Zebra
Cathy Sheeter
Honorable Mention
Creative
November — Masters Digital — Judged by Chuck Winter
Wildlife — Masters Digital — November — 13 Entries
Pronghorn pair running
Rita Summers
Mom and Baby Marmots
Fi Rust
Impala looking at Oxpecker
Rita Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Prarie Dog
Charlie Summers
Creative — Masters Digital — November — 7 Entries
Aspen Water Patterns
Reb Babcock
Cheetah with Rough Pastels
Rita Summers
Wood Duck On Fire
Bruce Norman
October — Club Digital — Judged by Dick York
Scenic — Club Digital — October — 14 Entries
Monument Valley Dawn
Nick Burden
Two Up And Down
Richard Hussong
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club Digital — October — 8 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Grizzly Battle
Reed Nelson
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Leaping Lynx
Stephanie Lindemann
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Peacock Portrait
Tammy Hammond
October — Masters Digital — Judged by Dick York
Scenic — Masters Digital — October — 15 Entries
Denali and Fall Color
Fi Rust
Little Bear Creek Cascade
James Hager
Three Trees and Sossusvlei Dune
Charlie Summers
Aspen Abstraction
Reb Babcock
Protea Closeup
Jan Forseth
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters Digital — October — 10 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Dall Sheep Ewe And Lamb
James Hager
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Wolf's Guenon
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Meadowlark Singing
Rita Summers
September — Club Digital — Judged by Reb Babcock
Wildlife — Club Digital — September — 17 Entries
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bee In Iris
Tammy Hammond
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Creative — Club Digital — September — 7 Entries
Sunflower & Fern
Rick Harner
September — Masters Digital — Judged by Reb Babcock
Wildlife — Masters Digital — September — 17 Entries
Winter Coyote
Jan Forseth
Two Common Stilts
Rita Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bateleur Eagle
Bruce Norman
Creative — Masters Digital — September — 5 Entries
Five Flamingos
Rita Summers
August — Club Digital — Judged by Reed Nelson
Scenic — Club Digital — August — 15 Entries
Fern Creek Falls
Shannon Holmes
Grand Teton Foggy Morning
Reed Nelson
Piney Lake Reflection
Russ Shugart
Red Leaf Rose
Tammy Hammond
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Club Digital — August — 13 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Curious Wood Stork
Dick York
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Mountain Bluebird
Brenda Fletcher
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Coyote
Stephanie Lindemann
August — Masters Digital — Judged by Reed Nelson
Scenic — Masters Digital — August — 8 Entries
Firehole Falls
Sam Fletcher
Winter Sandstone
Reb Babcock
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Masters Digital — August — 8 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Olive Baboon on Railing
Rita Summers
June — Digital — Judged by Cathy Sheeter
Wildlife — Digital — June — 30 Entries
Lion Licking His Chops
James Hager
Elephant Herd
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Baby Elephant
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Immature Gyrfalcon
Fi Rust
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mother and Baby Elephants
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lion with Shaggy Ruff
Rita Summers
Scenic — Digital — June — 16 Entries
Tear Drop Arch
Eric Moore
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — June — 13 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Hungry Predator
Jan Forseth
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Butterfly Sampling
Brenda Fletcher
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Official Use
Bruce Norman
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Gentoo Penguin With Frame
Rita Summers
Creative — Digital — June — 5 Entries
May — Digital — Judged by Patrick Devereaux
Wildlife — Digital — May — 25 Entries
Great Egret Family
Fi Rust
Gentoo Penguin
Rita Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bull Elephant
Rick Harner
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Crazy Like A Fox
Cathy Sheeter
Scenic — Digital — May — 12 Entries
Iceberg Spire
Rita Summers
Aspen Leave Medley
Cathy Sheeter
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — May — 12 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Red Flamingo
Cathy Sheeter
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Turkey Vulture
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Medicine Horse
Reb Babcock
Creative — Digital — May — 6 Entries
Running Tommies
Rick Harner
February — Digital — Judged by Matt Schaefer
Wildlife — Digital — February — 25 Entries
Egret Takeoff
Cathy Sheeter
Impala and Red-Billed Oxpecker
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lilac-Breasted Roller
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Serval Kitten
Jan Forseth
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Mallard Ducklings
Fi Rust
Scenic — Digital — February — 13 Entries
Stormy Sunset Cottonwood Pass
Sean Peterson
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — February — 11 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Whiskers and Stripes
Cathy Sheeter
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Two Hummingbirds
Sharon Heidebrecht
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Black Bear Cub
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Lynx Portrait
Stephen Goodman
Creative — Digital — February — 12 Entries
Wild Horses at Sunrise
Reb Babcock
Tiger Cub Sentinel
Cathy Sheeter
Honorable Mention
Creative
Portrait of Two Sleepy Kings
Rita Summers
January — Digital — Judged by Weldon Lee
Wildlife — Digital — January — 30 Entries
King Penguins
Charlie Summers
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Village Weaver
James Hager
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Scenic — Digital — January — 21 Entries
Black Hills Sunrise
Reb Babcock
Arkansas Autumn
Frank Weston
Wildlife - Hand of Man — Digital — January — 8 Entries
1st Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
2nd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Mountain Bluebird Pair
James Hager
3rd Place
Wildlife - Hand of Man
Creative — Digital — January — 10 Entries
Kelp Gull
Charlie Summers
Three Leaves
Roger Kinney
Neon Rockhoppers
Rita Summers
All images on this site are copyrighted by the photographers and are intended for viewing only. They are
not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without the written permission of the photographer.