Login
Mile High Wildlife Photo Club

2018 Monthly Competition Winners

If the upper right part of the image frame is turned down, you may get additional information about the image by moving your mouse over the image.

You may click on the image, or on the additional information, to view a larger version of the image.

If the photographer's name is a link, you may contact the photographer by clicking on it.

You may go directly to January, February, March, April, June, July, or August.

August — Club — Judged by Tom Heywood

Wildlife — Club — August — 36 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Brothers
Lynn Hough
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Big trouble for a little guy!
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Lion Cub In Tree
Nancy Nelson

Scenic — Club — August — 13 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
White Sands at Dusk
2nd Place
Scenic
Milky Way
Howard Gutgesell
3rd Place
Scenic
Auk Bay
Richard Lionberger
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Imperial Point Storm
L. S. Butch Mazzuca

Creative — Club — August — 6 Entries

August — Masters — Judged by Tom Heywood

Wildlife — Masters — August — 23 Entries

Scenic — Masters — August — 7 Entries

Creative — Masters — August — 4 Entries

July — Club — Judged by Richard Seeley

Wildlife — Club — July — 29 Entries

Scenic — Club — July — 16 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Lightning strike
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
2nd Place
Scenic
Courthouse Towers
3rd Place
Scenic
Dolomite vignette
Thomas Loucks

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — July — 5 Entries

July — Masters — Judged by Richard Seeley

Wildlife — Masters — July — 16 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Prairie Dog Get-together
Rita Summers
2nd Place
Wildlife
Flight Formation
3rd Place
Wildlife
Anan Creek Black Bear

Scenic — Masters — July — 5 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — July — 5 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Bobcat Kittens Affection
Fi Rust
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Takahe portrait 09690-00114
Charlie Summers

June — Club — Judged by Rob Palmer

Wildlife — Club — June — 33 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Snowy Ballet
Richard Lionberger
2nd Place
Wildlife
You Can't Catch Me
Brian Donovan
3rd Place
Wildlife
Bumble Bee

Scenic — Club — June — 18 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Foggy Sunrise
2nd Place
Scenic
Northern Light Sunset
Brian Donovan
3rd Place
Scenic
Ranch Pond Mllky Way
Howard Gutgesell
Honorable Mention
Scenic
Great Orion Nebula
Howard Gutgesell
Honorable Mention
Scenic
End of day
L. S. Butch Mazzuca

Creative — Club — June — 3 Entries

June — Masters — Judged by Rob Palmer

Wildlife — Masters — June — 21 Entries

Scenic — Masters — June — 4 Entries

Creative — Masters — June — 5 Entries

1st Place
Creative
Breezy Day in the Sunflower Patch
Mary Paetow
2nd Place
Creative
Colorful Oxpecker on Drab Giraffe
Rita Summers

April — Club — Judged by Glenn Randal

Wildlife — Club — April — 17 Entries

Scenic — Club — April — 13 Entries

Creative — Club — April — 6 Entries

April — Masters — Judged by Glenn Randal

Wildlife — Masters — April — 18 Entries

Scenic — Masters — April — 7 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Bandon Sunset
Bob West
2nd Place
Scenic
Foggy Fall Reflection
3rd Place
Scenic
Monument Valley afternoon during fall solstice
Charlie Summers

Creative — Masters — April — 3 Entries

March — Club — Judged by Bob Dean

Wildlife — Club — March — 37 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Osprey in Flight
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
The Fledgling
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Acrobatic Elephant Seal
Jim Picardi

Scenic — Club — March — 18 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Acacia Sunset
Thomas Loucks
2nd Place
Scenic
Tranquility
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
3rd Place
Scenic
On Golden Sand
Richard Lionberger

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Club — March — 5 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Eurasian Owl
Robyn Loffredo
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
The Catch
Mike Holtby

March — Masters — Judged by Bob Dean

Wildlife — Masters — March — 21 Entries

Scenic — Masters — March — 7 Entries

Wildlife - Captive or Controlled — Masters — March — 5 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Diving Peregrine Falcon
Rob Palmer
2nd Place
Wildlife - Captive or Controlled
Flamingo
Barbara Fleming

February — Club — Judged by Bruce Norman

Wildlife — Club — February — 15 Entries

1st Place
Wildlife
Cat on a mission!
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
2nd Place
Wildlife
Wood duck
Ken Marler
3rd Place
Wildlife
Spring is Coming
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Cub Scout
Thomas Loucks
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Wildebeest

Scenic — Club — February — 11 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Sentinel Tree
Elmer Paetow

February — Masters — Judged by Bruce Norman

Wildlife — Masters — February — 11 Entries

Scenic — Masters — February — 10 Entries

Honorable Mention
Scenic
Columbine
Bob West

January — Club — Judged by Daniel Cox

Wildlife — Club — January — 39 Entries

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Purple Gallinule
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Combat Zone
Mike Holtby
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Bull Elie
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Crossing the Mara
L. S. Butch Mazzuca
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Great Grey Owl
Bob West
Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Red Fox in the Snow

Scenic — Club — January — 25 Entries

1st Place
Scenic
Sunrise at Goblin Valley
2nd Place
Scenic
mt evans sunrise
Doug Glock
3rd Place
Scenic
BackSide
Basil Katsaros

Creative — Club — January — 4 Entries

January — Masters — Judged by Daniel Cox

Wildlife — Masters — January — 17 Entries

Scenic — Masters — January — 8 Entries

Creative — Masters — January — 1 Entry

All images on this site are copyrighted by the photographers and are intended for viewing only. They are
not to be downloaded or reproduced in any way without the written permission of the photographer.